GREAT AYCLIFFE TOWN COUNCIL:

AYCLIFFE VILLAGE

Councillor Bill Blenkinsopp
1 St Andrews Close
Aycliffe Village
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 6NA
Tel/Fax: 01325 788893
Mobile: 07873 190833
E-mail: [email protected]

AYCLIFFE CENTRAL

Councillor Jim Atkinson
6 Henson Grove
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4NJ
Tel: 01325 310791
Mobile: 07527 730142
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor Kathy Beetham
43 Silkin Way
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4HE
Mobile: 07826 258822

Councillor Mrs V. M. Raw
3 Morton Walk
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4HS
Tel: 01325 311447
Mobile: 07517 149134
E-Mail: [email protected]

NEVILLE

Councillor Jed Hillary
23 Ross Walk
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 5AZ
Tel: 01325 313273
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor Mrs S. J. Iveson
12 Wilkinson Road
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 5DN
Tel: 01325 319759
Mobile: 07882 842973

BYERLEY PARK, HORNDALE & COBBLERS HALL

Councillor P.J. Bergg
20 Lascelles Avenue,
Newton Aycliffe,
DL5 7HP
Mobile: 07432 070717
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor Mrs. D. Bowman
4 Eskdale Place
Newton Aycliffe,
DL5 7DT
Tel: 01325 308094
Mobile: 07967 901477
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor J. D. Clare
25 Haslewood Road
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4XF
Tel: 01325 318333
Tel: 03000 268696
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor I. Gray
1 Cestria Way
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7QU
Tel: 01325 313770
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor B. Hall
Malbri Neath
Middridge
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7JL
Tel: 01325 314105
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor Mrs I. Hewitson
233 Rowan Place
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7BB
Tel: 01325 318763

SHAFTO/ST MARYS

Councillor Derek G. Atkinson
6 Denham Place
Newton Aycliffe DL5 5QT
Tel: 01325 301395
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor R. S. Fleming
18 Welbury Grove
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 5AY
Tel: 01325 310025
Mobile: 07779 085948

Councillor Wendy Hillary
23 Ross Walk,
Newton Aycliffe,
DL5 5AZ
Tel: 01325 313273
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor  M. Iveson
12 Wilkinson Road
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 5DN
Tel: 01325 319759
Mobile: 07882 361492
E-mail: [email protected]

SIMPASTURE

Councillor J Clark
6c Moule Close
Newton Aycliffe DL5 5HJ
Tel: 07972 170190
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor Dave Hardaker
51 Watson Road,
Newton Aycliffe,  DL5 5JX
Tel: 01325 314442
Mobile: 07981 238192
E-mail: [email protected]

WEST

Councillor Eddy Adam
58 Arncliffe Place
Newton Aycliffe DL5 7EE
Mobile: 07900 701966
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor M. Ashcroft
73 Oakfield
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7AT
Tel: 07811 403986
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor Arun M. Chandran
88 Honister Place
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7DN
Tel: 01325 313224
Mobile: 07711 573043
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor George C. Gray
35 Stephenson Way
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 7AF
Tel: 01325 314934
Mobile: 07711 159763
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor Kate Hopper
3 High Barn Road, School Aycliffe,
Newton Aycliffe.
DL5 6PY
Tel: 03000 268727
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor Ken Robson
35 Priestman Road,
Newton Aycliffe.  DL5 4EY
Tel: 01325 321471
Mobile: 07443 046804
E-Mail: [email protected]

WOODHAM

Councillor B. A. Clare
25 Haslewood Road
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4XF
Tel: 01325 318333
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor Mrs M. Dalton
17 Sunningdale
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4TS
Tel: 01325 320499

Councillor Mrs S. Haigh
52 Shafto Way
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 5QS
Tel: 01325 318303
Mobile: 07867 788603

Councillor K. Henderson
15 Lowther Drive
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4TJ
Tel: 01325 319542

Councillor Paul Symons
69 Guthrum Place,
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4QD
Mobile: 07496 180442
E-mail: [email protected]

Councillor Sally Symons
69 Guthrum Place,
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4QD
Mobile: 07495 705413
E-mail: [email protected]

 

COUNTY COUNCILLORS:

Councillor Eddy Adam
Councillor Jim Atkinson
Councillor J. D. Clare
Councillor Kate Hopper
Councillor Mrs S. J. Iveson
Councillor Scott Durham
Councillor Paul Howell

_________________________________________________________________________________________

COUNCIL COMMITTEES

COUNCIL
(All Members) Councillor Mary Dalton (Mayor), Councillor Wendy Hillary (Deputy Mayor)

ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE
(26 Members + Mayor and Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors Eddy Adam, M. Ashcroft, Jim Atkinson, Derek G. Atkinson, Kathy Beetham, P.J. Bergg, Bill Blenkinsopp, Mrs. D. Bowman, Arun M. Chandran, B.A. Clare, J.D. Clare, J. Clark, Mrs. M. Dalton, R.S. Fleming, I. Gray, George C. Gray, Mrs. S. Haigh, B. Hall, Dave Hardaker, Jed Hillary, Wendy Hillary, Kate Hopper, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Mrs. V.M. Raw, Ken Robson, Paul Symons and Sally Symons.

RECREATION COMMITTEE
(26 Members + Mayor and Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors Eddy Adam, M. Ashcroft, Jim Atkinson, Derek G. Atkinson, Kathy Beetham, P.J. Bergg, Bill Blenkinsopp, Mrs. D. Bowman, Arun M. Chandran, B.A. Clare, J.D. Clare, J. Clark, Mrs. M. Dalton, R.S. Fleming, I. Gray, George C. Gray, Mrs. S. Haigh, B. Hall, Dave Hardaker, Jed Hillary, Wendy Hillary, Kate Hopper, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Mrs. V.M. Raw, Ken Robson, Paul Symons and Sally Symons.

POLICY & RESOURCES COMMITTEE
(27 Members + Mayor and Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors Eddy Adam, M. Ashcroft, Jim Atkinson, Kathy Beetham, P.J. Bergg, Bill Blenkinsopp, Mrs. D. Bowman, Arun M. Chandran, B.A. Clare, J.D. Clare, J. Clark, Mrs. M. Dalton, R.S. Fleming, I. Gray, George C. Gray, Mrs. S. Haigh, B. Hall, Dave Hardaker, K. Henderson, Mrs. I. Hewitson, Jed Hillary, Wendy Hillary, Kate Hopper, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Mrs. V.M. Raw, Ken Robson, Paul Symons and Sally Symons.

SUB-COMMITTEES AND WORKING GROUPS
from the Policy and Resources Committee

SERVICE REVIEW WORKING GROUP
(10 Members)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Arun M. Chandran, R.S. Fleming, B. Hall, Dave Hardaker, Jed Hillary, Wendy Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson and Ken Robson.

PERSONNEL SUB-COMMITTEE
(14 Members + Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Jim Atkinson, Bill Blenkinsopp, Arun M. Chandran, J. Clark, Mrs. M. Dalton, R.S. Fleming, Mrs. S. Haigh, B. Hall, Dave Hardaker, Jed Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Mrs. V.M. Raw and Ken Robson.

APPEALS SUB-COMMITTEE
(4 Members + Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors Kathy Beetham, P.J. Bergg, George C. Gray, Wendy Hillary and Paul Symons.

GENERAL APPEALS SUB-COMMITTEE
(Members chosen as necessary from appropriate Committee)

AUDIT, RISK & GDPR SUB-COMMITTEE
(8 Members + Mayor & Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, P.J. Bergg, Arun M. Chandran, Mrs. M. Dalton, George C. Gray, Dave Hardaker, Wendy Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson and Mrs. V.M. Raw.

ASSET MANAGEMENT MEMBER WORKING GROUP
(13 Members)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Jim Atkinson, Kathy Beetham, P.J. Bergg, Arun M. Chandran, R.S. Fleming, George C. Gray, Dave Hardaker, Jed Hillary, Wendy Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson and Paul Symons.

CHARGES WORKING GROUP
(Chairman and Vice-Chairman of Environment, Recreation and Policy and Resources Committees plus the Mayor and Deputy Mayor)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Mrs. M. Dalton, R.S. Fleming, I. Gray, B. Hall, Jed Hillary, Wendy Hillary and M. Iveson.

REVIEW SUB-COMMITTEE
(6 Members + Mayor & Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Arun M. Chandran, Mrs. M. Dalton, Jed Hillary, Wendy Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson and Ken Robson.

PRE-SCHOOL SUB-COMMITTEE
(5 Members + Chairman and Vice-Chairman of Policy & Resources & Mayor & Deputy Mayor as ex-officio)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Kathy Beetham, Mrs. M. Dalton, R.S. Fleming, Mrs. S. Haigh, Wendy Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson and Sally Symons.

MEMBER APPEALS PANEL
(Members chosen as necessary from Personnel Sub-Committee)

SUB-COMMITTEE & WORKING GROUPS
from the Recreation Committee

GOLF COURSE WORKING GROUP
(5 Members + Chair and Vice-Chair of Recreation)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Derek G. Atkinson, Jim Atkinson, R.S. Fleming, B. Hall, Jed Hillary and M. Iveson.

SPORTS COMPLEX WORKING GROUP
(Members chosen as necessary)

EVENTS SUB-COMMITTEE
(14 Members + Mayor and Deputy Mayor)
Councillors M. Ashcroft, Derek G. Atkinson, Kathy Beetham, Bill Blenkinsopp, B.A. Clare, Mrs. M. Dalton, B. Hall, Dave Hardaker, Jed Hillary, Wendy Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson and Paul Symons.

SUB-COMMITTEE
from the Environment Committee

PLANNING SUB-COMMITTEE
(14 Members + Mayor and Deputy Mayor)
Councillors P.J. Bergg, Mrs. D. Bowman, Arun M. Chandran, B.A. Clare, J. Clark, Mrs. M. Dalton, George C. Gray, I. Gray, Mrs. S. Haigh, B. Hall, Dave Hardaker, Wendy Hillary, M. Iveson, Mrs. S.J. Iveson, Ken Robson and Paul Symons.